Join Today













Site Sponsor
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 9
  1. #1
    Newb
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0

    Default lg optimus Dianostic mode?

    anyone know how to do it?

    i have tried putting the phone in debug mode, but i still cant connect in cdmaworkshop

  2. #2

    iPhone Moderator, Trusted Guru &
    CDMA GURUS Booster
    rich hathaway's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    2,923
    Rep Power
    5929

    Default Re: lg optimus Dianostic mode?

    i am doing one (sprint) right now. i just select debug and thats it,so if its not working for you,change port and or cable or check drivers and restart yer pc.
    Custom tools and custom phone & mifi firmwares built to your specs.Contact me !

    I WILL NOT ANSWER SUPPORT QUESTIONS THRU PRIVATE MSG.
    See mifis.us for $5 unlimited data on vzw (Resellers welcome)

    www.mifis.us <--get yer unlimited data mifis here

  3. #3
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: lg optimus Dianostic mode?

    If your port is showing up it should connect. Thing is some of those phones will connect but not read. so just go to security and send your spc. It should connect so you can flash.

  4. #4

    iPhone Moderator, Trusted Guru &
    CDMA GURUS Booster
    rich hathaway's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    2,923
    Rep Power
    5929

    Default Re: lg optimus Dianostic mode?

    just because your port shows up does not mean it will connect,and for the phones that require the use of a pst,if you can not read it then you can not flash it.think about it,if you cant read it then how can you send anything to it and expect it to be written? if it wont be read then it is not communicating with the pst you are using.
    so we have to be able to read to be able to write to the phones.
    Custom tools and custom phone & mifi firmwares built to your specs.Contact me !

    I WILL NOT ANSWER SUPPORT QUESTIONS THRU PRIVATE MSG.
    See mifis.us for $5 unlimited data on vzw (Resellers welcome)

    www.mifis.us <--get yer unlimited data mifis here

  5. #5
    Newb
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    15
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: lg optimus Dianostic mode?

    looks like you both turned out to be right. i did a restart and connected without reading and was able to overwrite spc. now i just need to find a way to get data to work.

    thanks for the help

  6. #6

    iPhone Moderator, Trusted Guru &
    CDMA GURUS Booster
    rich hathaway's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    2,923
    Rep Power
    5929

    Default Re: lg optimus Dianostic mode?

    for no proxy you have to write the evdo tab set mip to sip&mip use the 60z plan and list as model m6000 and data will work
    Last edited by rich hathaway; 05-17-2011 at 10:51 PM. Reason: typo
    Custom tools and custom phone & mifi firmwares built to your specs.Contact me !

    I WILL NOT ANSWER SUPPORT QUESTIONS THRU PRIVATE MSG.
    See mifis.us for $5 unlimited data on vzw (Resellers welcome)

    www.mifis.us <--get yer unlimited data mifis here


 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. LG Optimus firmware.
    By Killgorian in forum LG BIN's/DLL's/SCR Files
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-14-2013, 06:05 AM
  2. cant get 3g on lg optimus for boostmobile
    By cbrito010 in forum General Disscussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-14-2011, 06:37 PM
  3. LG Optimus 2X
    By cdmagurus.com in forum Other Motorola Android devices not listed
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-16-2011, 04:50 PM
  4. SAMSUNG RANT - DOWNLOAD MODE (mode:EMERGENCY, port: USB)
    By benson in forum General Disscusion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-26-2011, 08:37 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •