Join Today













Site Sponsor
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newb davidmk81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Sprint 8330 flashed to metro need help though

    I was able to flash my 8330 to metro using qxdm. i was also able to load the metropcs service books as well. All i have left to do is to set my settings for the wap/mms. I do not have cdma workshop so can anyone tell me how im supposed to set the mip username and password etc to get it to work?




    Been searching around on the forum but do not see any info on how to change those settings without using cdma.

  2. #2
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lincoln, NE
    Posts
    56
    Rep Power
    48

    Default Re: Sprint 8330 flashed to metro need help though

    Use QPST build 215. It will have a MIP tab that you can edit the username. Also Write the UM and AN tabs under the PPP tab. You do need to remove the NAM locks using QXDM if you haven't already.

  3. #3
    Newb davidmk81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    18
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Sprint 8330 flashed to metro need help though

    thanks for the reply. yea i was able to do it threw qpst last night and all is working now.

  4. #4
    Newb
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Sprint 8330 flashed to metro need help though

    Question? where do I start to flash my BB 8330 to Metro PCS? and what's the cost of the software? and is there any free software? help needed! thanks

  5. #5
    Premium Member Pac3comm1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta Ga
    Posts
    748
    Rep Power
    713

    Default Re: Sprint 8330 flashed to metro need help though

    search the threads here and you should be able to find everything you need.

  6. #6
    Premium Member Pac3comm1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta Ga
    Posts
    748
    Rep Power
    713

    Default Re: Sprint 8330 flashed to metro need help though

    You are going to need to add the esn to metro's network. PM me and I can make it happen.


 

Similar Threads

  1. Getting data working on a Sprint-flashed V3m... OUTSIDE Sprint
    By dilworks in forum General Motorola Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-15-2011, 05:14 PM
  2. Blackberry 8330 Metro PCS files
    By mig25 in forum Flashing Blackberries to Metro PCS
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-11-2011, 10:24 AM
  3. My First Sprint Phone SUCESSFULLY FLASHED to Metro Pcs & Intro.
    By fanjita in forum Member Introductions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-01-2010, 09:56 AM
  4. Blackberry 8330 Metro PCS firmaware
    By Pac3comm1 in forum General Disscusion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2010, 02:12 AM
  5. Sprint 8330 ESN -->MEID
    By qfadder in forum RIM General Disscusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 05:12 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •