Join Today













Site Sponsor
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    837
    Rep Power
    326

    Default Cricket Broadband "unable to create phonebook entry" error

    I have a Windows 7 Laptop with the Cricket Broadband that won't allow it to connect to the internet. Everytime you click on the connect button it ways "unable to create phonebook entry".

    I have tried to look at the application settings and they are all correct. I have also uninstalled and reinstalled the software and still get the same error.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2

    iPhone Moderator, Trusted Guru &
    CDMA GURUS Booster
    rich hathaway's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    2,942
    Rep Power
    5932

    Default

    what aircard ?
    Custom tools and custom phone & mifi firmwares built to your specs.Contact me !

    I WILL NOT ANSWER SUPPORT QUESTIONS THRU PRIVATE MSG.
    See mifis.us for $5 unlimited data on vzw (Resellers welcome)

    www.mifis.us <--get yer unlimited data mifis here

  3. #3
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    837
    Rep Power
    326

    Default

    Cricket EC1705 Modem

  4. #4

    iPhone Moderator, Trusted Guru &
    CDMA GURUS Booster
    rich hathaway's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    2,942
    Rep Power
    5932

    Default

    hey smitty, i got nothin.i looked thru the cricket troubleshooter for this model and with that error it brings up notta. what does device manager have it as? should of course be a modem.i would suggest to try it on another machine and if it works then you know it is something with that computer, if the same error, warranty it out for a new one. were you able to activate it or does it give that error quickly and give no chance to activate? i dont have that little white modem here or i would plug one and try. sorry i cant be more help for ya bro.
    Custom tools and custom phone & mifi firmwares built to your specs.Contact me !

    I WILL NOT ANSWER SUPPORT QUESTIONS THRU PRIVATE MSG.
    See mifis.us for $5 unlimited data on vzw (Resellers welcome)

    www.mifis.us <--get yer unlimited data mifis here

  5. #5
    Old Timer
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    837
    Rep Power
    326

    Default

    From the searching I've done it is a problem with the laptop and not the modem itself. This guy has the laptop so messed up from deleting stuff it isn't even funny. I just did a repair install and it is working now.

    It is aggravating because even though people have a problem with their laptop, they expect us to fix it for free. When all we are doing is providing the broadband service. It isn't our problem they don't have a laptop that will work with it.


 

Similar Threads

  1. 8703e - Memory Scan "Out of Range" error
    By markymark805 in forum RIM General Disscusion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 02:43 PM
  2. LG Dare "Camera Start Error"
    By ownmart in forum General Disscussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-19-2010, 07:14 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-02-2010, 11:43 AM
  4. Please help!!! Htc Touch Pro Hard Reset..."""IMPOSIBLE""""
    By thephoneguy913 in forum Windows Mobile
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 06:05 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 02:22 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •