Join Today













Site Sponsor
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Newb dragonfli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    North of I-90 in NY [the true Upstate.]
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Sprint Palm Pre + QxDM + screwed up MEID = "Error response received..."

    Long story, but to keep it short so far...

    • I'm running Qinray's 1.0.3 webOS ROM.
    • I have successfully and can successfully enter Diagnostic mode.
    • QxDM recognizes the device and can run repair scripts.
    • The ESN is reported as 0x00000000.
    • MEID is reported as an incorrect MEID on the device [not matching to info I have for the device]. Should be A10000064..... but apparently is A00000... - from my lookup, someone before me cloned the stupid thing to another carrier and must have botched something up.
    • I'm trying to repair it back to the A10000064.. MEID that came with the device.


    Namely, I'm trying to write the correct MEID back to the Pre with QxDM. I've ran the "recovery" script found throughout the web - but as soon as I give 'er the RequestNVItemWrite meid... various locations re-propagate with the old MEID and the phone refuses to write the proper one back onto the phone.

    I've tried re-re-re-Doctoring the device, but I just can't get anything to work. All I want is to get this accursed thing working again... any ideas? [Please don't kill me T.T;]

  2. #2
    ?LOST? whitey10tc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sandy, Utah, United States
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,701
    Rep Power
    860

    Default

    I can tell you that CDMA WS will be the easiest pst to use. I personally don't do much with QXDM.

  3. #3
    Premium Member Pac3comm1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta Ga
    Posts
    748
    Rep Power
    712

    Default

    Can you use CDMA WS? I was always under the impression that you had to use themanual QXDM method. Hell Im probably wrong cuz ive never tried.

  4. #4
    ?LOST? whitey10tc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Sandy, Utah, United States
    Age
    44
    Posts
    1,701
    Rep Power
    860

    Default

    Well now that's a good question, I've never had the misfortune of doing an ESN repair on one. So I also could be wrong.
    "Heck, I personally Hate anything from Palm/USRobotics Megahetz Corporation. and yes that is who the parent company is."

  5. #5
    Newb dragonfli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    North of I-90 in NY [the true Upstate.]
    Posts
    5
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pacecomm1 View Post
    Can you use CDMA WS? I was always under the impression that you had to use themanual QXDM method. Hell Im probably wrong cuz ive never tried.
    I'd love to. I can't afford $100 for a piece of software that'll expire after a year, so that's out of the question.

    Working minimum wage with %@#% for hours doesn't help, either.

    /one little repair and the @#%# demo wouldn't let me do it, either

    Quote Originally Posted by whitey10tc View Post
    Well now that's a good question, I've never had the misfortune of doing an ESN repair on one. So I also could be wrong.
    "Heck, I personally Hate anything from Palm/USRobotics Megahetz Corporation. and yes that is who the parent company is."
    I've done it on a Treo 650 before. Worst nine #$@% hours of my life.
    Run the CDMA Updater PRC. Back up the NV. Reset. Screw with files on MicroSD back and forth back and forth. Run the stupid updater AGAIN. Repeat this for those nine hours and you'll see how I got from 0xFFFFFFFF to 0x00000000 and then back to 0x0000FFFF and then 0x36...
    Last edited by dragonfli; 08-01-2010 at 09:41 PM.
    [FONT="Franklin Gothic Medium"]LG, the hooker on a boat givin' it up for free[/FONT]

  6. #6
    Newb
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I have the same issue with one of my Pre Plus phones. But the MEID reads correctly in some areas and not others. I want to do a complete NVRAM dump from another phone and back it up to this one. Then restore the MEID to their original values. Do you think that would work?


 

Similar Threads

  1. 8703e - Memory Scan "Out of Range" error
    By markymark805 in forum RIM General Disscusion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-12-2011, 02:43 PM
  2. Cricket Broadband "unable to create phonebook entry" error
    By thesmitty68521 in forum Free-For-All...!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-30-2010, 06:49 PM
  3. LG Dare "Camera Start Error"
    By ownmart in forum General Disscussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-19-2010, 07:14 AM
  4. Please help!!! Htc Touch Pro Hard Reset..."""IMPOSIBLE""""
    By thephoneguy913 in forum Windows Mobile
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 06:05 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 02:22 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •