Join Today













Site Sponsor
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Newb
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Prl help to get 3g working

    I am new to most of this so please exscuse me if I do seem ignorant because I am. I am having an issue finding the right prl and maybe the SID number. I am in temecula ca 92591 area code . I have tried 15 prls and three different SID#. Could someone help me figure this out I would be much appreciated . I do thank you in advance. I am more then willing to learn more just need to be pointed in the right direction. Thank you .

  2. #2
    Newb
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    19
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Prl help to get 3g working

    For metro 3032 worked fine in my area. The issue is that it works in some areas and in others it doesn't. When I'm on the 405 I just have regular data, but when I'm in my area I'm on 3g. You just have to find the one that works for you. I recommend using speedtest app to just find out whichever ones the fastest.

  3. #3

    iPhone Moderator, Trusted Guru &
    CDMA GURUS Booster
    rich hathaway's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    2,913
    Rep Power
    5925

    Default Re: Prl help to get 3g working

    Quote Originally Posted by markley007 View Post
    I am new to most of this so please exscuse me if I do seem ignorant because I am. I am having an issue finding the right prl and maybe the SID number. I am in temecula ca 92591 area code . I have tried 15 prls and three different SID#. Could someone help me figure this out I would be much appreciated . I do thank you in advance. I am more then willing to learn more just need to be pointed in the right direction. Thank you .
    i will help you but first what tool did you use?
    Custom tools and custom phone & mifi firmwares built to your specs.Contact me !

    I WILL NOT ANSWER SUPPORT QUESTIONS THRU PRIVATE MSG.
    See mifis.us for $5 unlimited data on vzw (Resellers welcome)

    www.mifis.us <--get yer unlimited data mifis here

  4. #4
    Newb
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Re: Prl help to get 3g working

    I used the iPhonecdma tool .

    - - - Updated - - -

    I had that same issue last year when I was in costa Mesa . I know it works out here because I had 3G but the Internet wasn't working , like a fool I changed the settings and didn't realize that I didn't use data when in roaming. What SID are you using

  5. #5

    iPhone Moderator, Trusted Guru &
    CDMA GURUS Booster
    rich hathaway's Avatar


    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    kansas city
    Posts
    2,913
    Rep Power
    5925

    Default Re: Prl help to get 3g working

    you should be using 6503,lol i am talking to you on support right now also
    Custom tools and custom phone & mifi firmwares built to your specs.Contact me !

    I WILL NOT ANSWER SUPPORT QUESTIONS THRU PRIVATE MSG.
    See mifis.us for $5 unlimited data on vzw (Resellers welcome)

    www.mifis.us <--get yer unlimited data mifis here


 

Similar Threads

  1. need help to get my 3g working
    By jrigdon1 in forum Alltel general discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2012, 12:03 PM
  2. OTA Not Working
    By thug09 in forum CDMA Iphones
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-06-2011, 09:36 PM
  3. Almost there all settings right what not working?
    By randokuky in forum Flashing LG's to Metro PCS Help
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-02-2011, 03:06 AM
  4. Working Gps Settings?
    By darkmage1991 in forum Flashing Blackberries to Cricket
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-13-2010, 06:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •